Big Huge Welcome to our very first LYMC Members! Comment and post away and let us know if you need any help!
How It Works About FAQ LEARN MORE Login

Privacy Policy

Launch Your Marketing Career Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

Launch Your Marketing Career is committed to providing members with the highest levels of membership service. This includes protecting members’ privacy. Launch Your Marketing Career is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of an individual’s personal information. The aim of these laws is to ensure that organisations handle personal information responsibly and provide a consistent approach to its collection, use and disclosure. These laws also give the individual rights such as access to their personal information and the ability to correct it, if needed. This document sets out how Launch Your Marketing Career may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to Launch Your Marketing Career, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion. Launch Your Marketing Career collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you. Launch Your Marketing Career uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES LAUNCH YOUR MARKETING CAREER COLLECT?

The information collected by Launch Your Marketing Career about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, working with children checks, police checks, qualifications or communication history with Launch Your Marketing Career.

3.1 Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, Launch Your Marketing Career may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to Launch Your Marketing Career you also provide consent to Launch Your Marketing Career collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

  1. HOW LAUNCH YOUR MARKETING CAREER COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

To deliver and enhance the services offered by Launch Your Marketing Career, certain personal information is collected. Launch Your Marketing Career collects personal information from individuals when an individual: • attends an event

  • registers to attend an event

* Becomes a client of Launch Your Marketing Career

* Subscribes to any services or programs delivered by Launch Your Marketing Career

  • purchases merchandise, event tickets, products or services from Launch Your Marketing Career or a Launch Your Marketing Career affiliate • requests information from Launch Your Marketing Career, or contacts Launch Your Marketing Career via email, telephone or mail or engages with Launch Your Marketing Career via social media • participates in a Launch Your Marketing Career survey • accesses the Launch Your Marketing Career website or any landing pages • applies for employment or a committee or volunteer position with Launch Your Marketing Career. Personal information may also be collected where Launch Your Marketing Career is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

4.1 Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect Launch Your Marketing Career 's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services. By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with Launch Your Marketing Career. If it is impracticable for Launch Your Marketing Career to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, Launch Your Marketing Career may refuse to do so.

4.2 Collection from third parties

In some circumstances, Launch Your Marketing Career collects information from Launch Your Marketing Career Affiliates or other third parties. Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, community groups, reseller, business partners, charitable organisations, schools, education providers, organisations or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.

4.3 Information storage and protection

Launch Your Marketing Career stores personal information on a computer database. The personal information may be held in both paper file and computer file form. Launch Your Marketing Career has implemented measures of a reasonable nature to ensure that all personal information is securely stored from misuse, loss and unauthorised handling. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to Launch Your Marketing Career 's membership database. When your information is entered into Launch Your Marketing Career 's membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. Security of personal information is important to Launch Your Marketing Career. Launch Your Marketing Career has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures Launch Your Marketing Career uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, Launch Your Marketing Career Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

  1. HOW LAUNCH YOUR MARKETING CAREER USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Launch Your Marketing Career, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to: 1. verify your identity; 2. complete background checks; 3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, education courses, programs, activities and other events relating to our programs 4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties; 5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment; 6. administer, manage and provide you with registration and access to Launch Your Marketing Career's website; 7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various events, activities and opportunities via various mediums; 8. Internal accounting and administration; and 9. Regulatory reporting and compliance. Launch Your Marketing Career may use health information to ensure that programs or tours we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities. If Launch Your Marketing Career sends any information about services or products that is not required, or that you do not want disclosed to any other organisation (including related organisations), you can advise Launch Your Marketing Career accordingly by writing to Launch Your Marketing Career’s Membership Administrator.

  1. WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Launch Your Marketing Career may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to: 1. Launch Your Marketing Career Affiliates and other organisations involved in programs in Australia; 2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on Launch Your Marketing Career 's behalf, including direct marketing; 3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; 4. our insurers; 5. in other circumstances permitted by law. When you provide Launch Your Marketing Career with personal information about other individuals, Launch Your Marketing Career relies on you to make the individual aware that the information has been provided to Launch Your Marketing Career and for what purpose and to whom it may be disclosed and also how they can access their information.

6.1 Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers). If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from Launch Your Marketing Career, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the Launch Your Marketing Career Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

6.2 Other disclosures

In addition, Launch Your Marketing Career may also disclose personal information: 1. with your express or implied consent; 2. when required or authorised by law; 3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or 4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

6.3 Launch Your Marketing Career’s website

When you visit the Launch Your Marketing Career website, our systems may record certain information about your use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of visit. Launch Your Marketing Career uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of our website. In addition we may use “cookies” on Launch Your Marketing Career 's website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. Launch Your Marketing Career will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer. Websites linked to the Launch Your Marketing Career website are not subject to Launch Your Marketing Career 's privacy standards, policies or procedures. Launch Your Marketing Career cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

  1. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Launch Your Marketing Career takes reasonable steps to ensure that whenever personal information is collected or disclosed, it is accurate, complete and up to date.

  1. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You can gain access to your personal information by contacting Launch Your Marketing Career as set out below. You may also advise Launch Your Marketing Career at any time about possible breaches of privacy, or inaccurate, incomplete personal information that may have changed. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

  1. RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the Launch Your Marketing Career CEO as follows: Email: [email protected] Your Marketing Career.com We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your issue for you. For further information on Launch Your Marketing Career 's management of personal information, please contact Launch Your Marketing Career’s Membership Administrator.

  1. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Changes to this policy may be submitted by Launch Your Marketing Career Staff for review and approval by the Launch Your Marketing Career CEO. Once a change has been approved, the policy will be updated in the official Launch Your Marketing Career policy register and on the Intranet and circulated to the relevant parties. In addition, Launch Your Marketing Career is committed to ensuring all policies are up-to-date and reflect current practices. The latest review date is recorded at the beginning of each policy.

Last updated 19 March 2019

Close

START YOUR 30-DAY FREE TRIAL TODAY

Enter your name and email and we will send you the link to the membership.